DAV
Department
of New Mexico

2511 Utah NE
Albuquerque, NM 87110
(505) 294-6193
Email:  [email protected]
gmail.com

Office Hours:  Monday-Thursday 9am-2pm, Friday 9am-Noon

For more pages, click above

For information on DAV National, go to dav.org

SECs by District

District 1
​Chapters 9 & 21

District 3
​Chapters 6 & 19

District 5
​Chapters 24, 29 & 33

Michael D. Schneider
(575) 484-3251 or (575) 703-3251
Email:  [email protected]

ALTERNATE
Donald C. Slemp
(575) 762-6917
Email:  [email protected]
Peter Romero
(575) 418-7656
Email:  [email protected]

ALTERNATE
James V. Kelly
(505) 681-1091
​Email:  [email protected]
John Patrick Giguere
(505) 486-2239
Email:  [email protected]

ALTERNATE
Larry Mendoza
(505) 870-6677
Email:  [email protected]

District 2
​Chapters 8, 12, 15 & 22

District 4
​Chapters 1, 10, 14, 25 & 38

District 6
​Chapters 3, 5 & 32

Francis Cordova
(575) 758-9243
Email:  [email protected]

ALTERNATE
Gabriel Salazar
(505) 927-3102
​Email:  [email protected]
Kevin L. Dasing
(575) 640-7173
Email:  [email protected]

ALTERNATE
Sam Bothern
(575) 649-2371
​Email:  [email protected]
Joe Gutierrez
(505) 206-8778
Email:  [email protected]

ALTERNATE
Juan Lucero
(505) 228-2187
Email:  [email protected]

New Mexico Chapters

Robert C. Lopez-
Ernie Pyle-Cutting
Chapter 3

Rio Rancho
Chapter 5

Grant County-Ft. Bayard
Chapter 1

Meetings are held the 2nd 
Wednesday of the month at 10am
at:  Watts Hall-18th and Swan St.
Silver City, NM 88062-3052
 
Contact information:
Commander:  John Tedford
Adjutant:  Charles N. Deming
PO Box 3052
Silver City, NM 88062
(575) 313-5594
Email:  [email protected]
 
Click here to visit their website
or on their name above to visit their Facebook page
 
 
Meetings are held the 4th Saturday of the month at 1pm
at:  2511 Utah NE
Albuquerque, NM 87110
No meetings May, June, August, November or December
 
Contact information:
Commander:  Forrest Barka
Adjutant:  David Alderete
2001 Foothill SW
Albuquerque, NM 87105
(505) 304-8856
Email:
[email protected]
 
 
 
Meetings are held the 1st Saturday of the month at 10am
at:  1022 Veranda Rd. SE
Rio Rancho, NM 87124
No meetings July or August
 
Contact information:
Commander: Elaine Mitchell
Adjutant: Will Durden 
PO Box 15402
Rio Rancho, NM 87124
(505) 890-0291
Email:
[email protected]
 
 

Raton
Chapter 8

San Juan
Chapter 9

Curry County
Chapter 6

Meetings are held the 2nd
Wednesday of the month at 7pm
at:  220 W. 4th St.
Clovis, NM 88101
 
Contact information:
Commander:  Rick Madera
Adjutant:  Timothy Jay Talley
PO Box 301
Clovis, NM 88102
(575) 762-5335
Email:
[email protected]
 
 
Meetings are held the 3rd Thursday of the month at 7pm
at:  VFW Hall
Raton, NM 87740
 
Contact information:
Commander:  Jimmy A. Shaw
Adjutant:  Robert L. Mantz
PO Box 634
Raton, NM 87740-0634
(575) 445-3619
Email:
[email protected]
 
 
Meetings are held the 1st Tuesday of the month at 4pm
at:  12 CR 3073 
Aztec, NM 87410
 
Contact information:
Commander: Douglas I. Marshall
Adjutant:  Pat Giguere
PO Box 568
​Flora Vista, NM 87415
(505) 486-2239
Email:
[email protected]
 
 

Mesilla Valley
Chapter 10

Taos
Chapter 12

Alamogordo
Chapter 14

Meetings are held the 1st
Thursday of the month at 6pm
at:  1185 E. Madrid Ave.
Las Cruces, NM 88001
 
Contact information:
Commander: James A. Miyagishima
Adjutant:  Robert S. Miyagishima
3612 Spitz St.
Las Cruces, NM 88005
(575) 640-6375
Email:
[email protected]
 
Meetings are held the 3rd
Friday of the month at 3:30pm
at:  Taos Army National Guard
Taos, NM
 
Contact information:
Commander: Francis A. Cordova
Adjutant:  Octaviano Velasquez
PO Box 427
Penasco, NM 87553
​(505) 301-8161
 
 
Meetings are held the 1st
Tuesday of the month at 11am
at:  2230 Lawrence Blvd.
Alamogordo, NM 88310
 
Contact information:
Commander:  Alan B. Berg
Adjutant:  Charlton "C.W." Rodgers
2230 Lawrence Blvd.
Alamogordo, NM 88310
(575) 446-1515
Email:
[email protected]

Luchetti-Castner
Santa Fe
Chapter 15

Donald S. Simons
Chapter 19

Bataan
Chapter 21

Meetings are held the 1st
Tuesday of the month at 7pm
at:  Buffalo Thunder
30 Buffalo Thunder Tr.
Santa Fe, NM
No meetings December or January
 
Contact information:
Commander: Conce Fresquez
Adjutant:  Eddie Maestas
Treasurer:  Edward Carrillo
PO Box 5686
Santa Fe, NM 87505
(505) 982-3488
Email:
[email protected]
 
Meetings are held the 1st
Tuesday of the month at 7pm
at:  402 W. Hermosa Dr.
Artesia, NM
 
Contact information:
Commander: Julio Perez
Adjutant:  Michael D. Schneider 
PO Box 246
Artesia, NM 88211
(575) 703-3251
​Fax:  (575) 484-3251
Email:
[email protected]
 
 
Meetings are held the 3rd
Thursday of the month at 7pm
at:  908 E. Bueno Vista St.
​Gallup, NM 87301
No meeting in December
 
Contact information:
Commander:  Larry Mendoza
Adjutant:  Ronnie D. Brittain
PO Box 1372-305
Gallup, NM 87305
(505) 863-2796
Email: 
[email protected]
 

Espanola Valley
Chapter 22

Joe Montoya
Chapter 24

Chaparral
Chapter 25

Meetings are held the last
Sunday of April, July and November at 1:30pm
at:  La Mesilla Fire Station
Espanola, NM 
 
Contact information:
Commander: Richard Connerty
Adjutant:  Donald E. Crafton 
80 County Road 126
Espanola, NM 87532
(505)753-9334
Email:
[email protected]
 
Meetings are held the 2nd
Tuesday of the month at 6pm
at:  200 North 5th St.
Socorro, NM 87801
 
Contact information:
Commander: Paul Drake
Adjutant:  Peter D. Romero
PO Box 1584
Socorro, NM 87801
(575) 835-0843
Email:
[email protected]
 
Meetings are held the 3rd
Thursday of the month at 7pm
at:  332 East Lisa
Chaparral, NM
 
Contact information:
Commander: (Pat) Helmut Patriarchias
Adjutant:  William Hoffner
Treasurer:  Harvey A. Harrell 
513 Castlerock Ln.
El Paso, TX 79912
(915) 760-6526
 
 

Luperto Garcia
Chapter 29

Eugene P. Long
Chapter 32

John W. Smokov
Chapter 33

Meetings are held the first
Saturday of the month at 10am
at: 1607 Goebel Ave.
Belen, NM 87002
No meetings July and August
 
Contact information:
Commander: Robert T. Hughes, Jr.
Adjutant:  L.E. "Gene" Green 
PO Box 1184
Belen, NM 87002
(505) 859-4125
Email:
[email protected]
 
Meetings are held the first
Wednesday of the month at 6pm
at:  VFW Post 401
2011 Girard Blvd.
Albuquerque, NM 87106
No meetings June, July, August or December
 
Contact information:
Commander: Juan Lucero
Adjutant:  John Dixon, Jr. 
PO Box 8443
Albuquerque, NM 87198
(505) 414-4881
Email:
[email protected]
 
 
Meetings are held the third
Thursday of the month at 7pm
at:  2511 Utah NE
Albuquerque, NM 87110
No meetings June, July or August
 
Contact information:
Commander: Mike Azeltine
Adjutant:  James V. Kelly
PO Box 8432
Albuquerque, NM 87198
(505) 933-1989
Fax (505) 253-5728 
Email:
[email protected]

Three Crosses
Chapter 38

Meetings are held the third
Saturday of the month at 9am
at:  1950 Calle Del Norte
Mesilla, NM 
 
Contact information:
Commander: John Deverey
Adjutant:  Monroe Roberts 
PO Box 1244
Mesilla, NM 88046
(575) 571-1699
Email:
[email protected]